What Is an Acre of Land Worth in Atherton, California? A 2026 Guide
By Aria Vatankhah | Real Estate Broker & Attorney | Milad Real Estate
Updated November 2026
What is one acre of residential land worth in Atherton, California?
Selected vacant-land and redevelopment-oriented transactions in 2025 and 2026 suggest that desirable approximately one-acre parcels can command $8 million to $11 million. However, the underlying land value is only one component of Atherton's luxury real estate market.
Recent residential sales demonstrate that improved properties on approximately one-acre lots can sell for $10 million, $15 million, $20 million, or considerably more. Exceptional newly constructed estates have achieved prices exceeding $30 million and, in some cases, $45 million.
The distinction matters because the value of an acre of land is not the same as the market value of a completed luxury estate built on that acre.
Three factors are particularly important:
- The market value of the underlying land.
- The quality, size, age, and condition of the existing residence.
- The property's development potential and the economics of constructing a new luxury home.
For homeowners, buyers, investors, and developers, understanding how these factors interact provides a more realistic basis for evaluating Atherton property values.
Milad Real Estate assists buyers and sellers with property-specific market analysis. Learn more about our Atherton real estate brokerage and representation services.
1. How Much Is One Acre of Vacant Land Worth in Atherton?
One acre contains 43,560 square feet.
Atherton's large residential parcels, privacy, mature landscaping, and location near Silicon Valley employment centers contribute to the community's unusually high land values.
Several recent vacant-land and redevelopment-oriented transactions provide useful reference points.
Property | Lot Size | Sale Price | Price Per Acre |
|---|---|---|---|
123 Stockbridge Avenue | 1.157 acres | $9,500,000 | $8.21M |
11 Brittany Meadows | 1.055 acres | $8,850,000 | $8.39M |
93 Camino Por Los Arboles | 1.189 acres | $10,600,000 | $8.92M |
0 Tallwood Court | 1.033 acres | $10,100,000 | $9.78M |
Selected transactions from November 2025 through September 2026. Stockbridge Avenue included an older residence purchased substantially for its land value. The other properties were marketed as vacant land. Figures should be reconciled against final recorded sales and MLS data before making property-specific valuation decisions.
These transactions represent approximately $8.21 million to $9.78 million per acre.
Although they provide a useful benchmark, they do not establish a universal price for every one-acre Atherton property.
Location, parcel dimensions, development restrictions, trees, easements, and market conditions may result in substantial differences in actual value.
2. What Have Atherton Homes on Large Lots Recently Sold For?
Vacant-land sales tell only part of the story.
To understand the broader Atherton market, it is useful to examine sales of existing residences on large parcels. These transactions illustrate how much additional value buyers may assign to the improvements, architecture, landscaping, amenities, and overall desirability of a property.
The following 17 residential transactions were reported in MLS data provided for this analysis.
Property | Sale Price | Home Size | Lot Size |
|---|---|---|---|
178 Atherton Avenue | $38,000,000 | 12,854 sq. ft. | 1.00 acre |
97 Isabella Avenue | $26,000,000 | 13,570 sq. ft. | 1.33 acres |
163 Glenwood Avenue | $19,111,000 | 7,940 sq. ft. | 1.14 acres |
274 Park Lane | $18,500,000 | 6,670 sq. ft. | 1.66 acres |
269 Oak Grove Avenue | $18,000,000 | 6,401 sq. ft. | 1.00 acre |
49 Atherton Avenue | $15,800,000 | 6,490 sq. ft. | 0.93 acre |
198 Catalpa Drive | $15,736,000 | 4,625 sq. ft. | 1.02 acres |
14 Flood Circle | $13,500,000 | 4,014 sq. ft. | 0.82 acre |
192 Fair Oaks Lane | $13,000,000 | 6,905 sq. ft. | 1.15 acres |
399 Selby Lane | $12,250,000 | 2,040 sq. ft. | 0.99 acre |
1 Manzanita Road | $11,300,000 | 2,880 sq. ft. | 0.99 acre |
27 Valley Road | $11,000,000 | 4,643 sq. ft. | 1.04 acres |
55 Flood Circle | $10,618,000 | 4,350 sq. ft. | 0.91 acre |
30 Catalpa Drive | $10,530,000 | 2,850 sq. ft. | 1.09 acres |
134 Hawthorne Drive | $10,500,000 | 2,110 sq. ft. | 0.92 acre |
98 Rebecca Lane | $8,100,000 | 3,950 sq. ft. | 0.90 acre |
1 Edge Road | $8,000,000 | 3,130 sq. ft. | 1.00 acre |
Source: Selected MLS transaction information supplied for this analysis. Smaller lot sizes have been converted from square feet to approximate acreage. This is not a complete market-wide sales report. MLS status and final closing information, particularly for 198 Catalpa Drive, should be confirmed before publication.
What Do These Transactions Tell Us?
These 17 reported transactions represent approximately $259.95 million in combined sales volume.
Within this selected group:
- The lowest reported sale price was $8 million.
- The highest reported sale price was $38 million.
- The median sale price was $13 million.
- The arithmetic average sale price was approximately $15.29 million.
These statistics describe only the selected transactions, not the entire Atherton market.
More importantly, the sales demonstrate that properties containing approximately one acre can have dramatically different market values.
For example, 1 Edge Road was reported sold for $8 million on a one-acre parcel, while 178 Atherton Avenue sold for $38 million on a similarly sized lot.
The $30 million difference cannot be explained by acreage alone.
It reflects the value buyers place on the completed residence, construction quality, architectural design, amenities, location, and other property-specific characteristics.
For buyers and sellers, this is why a comparative market analysis should distinguish land value from the value contributed by existing improvements.
3. Why Can a Newly Constructed Atherton Estate Sell for $30 Million to $50 Million or More?
Atherton occupies a distinctive position in the Silicon Valley luxury housing market.
For certain buyers, purchasing an older residence or vacant parcel is only the first step toward constructing a custom estate.
Newly built properties may feature extensive amenities, including home theaters, fitness facilities, wine rooms, guest accommodations, underground garages, sophisticated automation, expansive outdoor entertaining areas, pools, and professional landscaping.
Exceptional estates can command prices far above the underlying land value.
178 Atherton Avenue: A $38 Million Sale
One example is 178 Atherton Avenue, which sold for $38 million in August 2026.
According to MLSListings, the property was newly constructed in 2026 and contained approximately 12,854 square feet of living area on a one-acre parcel.
Its closing price demonstrates that buyers in the upper segment of Atherton's market may pay substantial premiums for completed luxury residences.
View the 178 Atherton Avenue MLS property record.
Atherton's $45.5 Million Newly Built Estate
Another notable transaction involved a newly built West Atherton estate that reportedly sold for $45.5 million in December 2025.
The property included a multilevel residence and extensive luxury amenities, demonstrating the depth of the market for exceptional finished estates.
Read the published report about the $45.5 million Atherton sale.
These transactions establish that the $30 million to $50 million segment is a meaningful part of Atherton's ultra-luxury market, although homes at these prices are exceptional rather than representative of all properties.
The value of a finished estate is influenced by more than construction expense. Buyers may also pay for architectural quality, design coherence, landscaping, privacy, immediate occupancy, and the time and uncertainty avoided by purchasing a completed home.
4. What Does It Cost to Build a Luxury Home in Atherton?
Construction cost is an important component of evaluating Atherton land and redevelopment opportunities.
For preliminary planning, a $1,000-per-square-foot construction-cost assumption can be used as a working benchmark for high-quality custom residential construction in Atherton.
However, this is not a fixed market rate. Actual costs depend on architectural complexity, materials, engineering, contractor pricing, site conditions, and the scope of the project.
Exceptional ultra-luxury estates may cost substantially more.
Illustrative Construction Costs
House Size | Assumed Cost Per Sq. Ft. | Illustrative Construction Cost |
|---|---|---|
7,000 sq. ft. | $1,000 | $7,000,000 |
9,000 sq. ft. | $1,000 | $9,000,000 |
11,000 sq. ft. | $1,000 | $11,000,000 |
13,000 sq. ft. | $1,000 | $13,000,000 |
15,000 sq. ft. | $1,000 | $15,000,000 |
Illustrative construction budgets only. The $1,000-per-square-foot assumption is a planning benchmark, not a verified contractor quotation. Actual square-footage definitions and costs must be evaluated for each project.
These figures should not automatically be treated as total development costs.
Depending on the project, additional expenses may include:
- Land acquisition
- Demolition and hazardous-material removal
- Architectural and engineering design
- Permits and municipal fees
- Tree protection and arborist services
- Site preparation and utilities
- Landscape architecture and outdoor improvements
- Swimming pools and accessory structures
- Financing and carrying costs
- Insurance and professional fees
- Construction contingencies
Basement excavation, underground parking, specialized structural systems, and premium imported finishes may significantly affect the final construction budget.
Consequently, comparing the cost of land and construction with the anticipated completed-property value requires a detailed project-specific analysis.
5. What Is the Total Cost of Buying Land and Building a New Atherton Estate?
Consider a hypothetical development in which a buyer purchases a desirable parcel for $9 million and constructs a custom 12,000-square-foot residence.
Development Component | Illustrative Budget |
|---|---|
Land Acquisition | $9,000,000 |
12,000 Sq. Ft. Construction at $1,000/Sq. Ft. | $12,000,000 |
Additional Site, Design, Permit, Landscaping, Financing, and Contingency Allowance | $4,000,000 |
Total Illustrative Project Cost | $25,000,000 |
Under this illustration, total development cost is approximately $25 million.
If a comparable completed estate could sell for $32 million, the difference would be $7 million before accounting for any unbudgeted expenses, taxes, selling costs, or other adjustments.
This does not mean every $25 million Atherton project will sell for $32 million or generate a $7 million profit.
The project's financial outcome depends on actual construction costs, design quality, completion time, market conditions, and the buyer's willingness to pay.
For an owner-occupant, the decision may also involve personal preferences and long-term occupancy rather than immediate investment profit.
For a developer, projected sale proceeds must support all development costs and an appropriate return for the capital and risks involved.
6. The Importance of Zoning and Buildable Floor Area
Even when a buyer can afford to construct an extensive luxury residence, zoning and physical site conditions determine what can legally be built.
Many Atherton estate properties fall within the R-1A residential district.
Under Atherton Municipal Code Section 17.32.040, the general maximum floor-area ratio for an R-1A parcel of at least one acre is 18%.
On a one-acre lot:
43,560 sq. ft. × 18% = 7,840.8 sq. ft.
Accordingly, the general counted floor-area allowance is approximately 7,841 square feet.
The upper-story allowance is separately limited to 7.5% of lot area, or approximately 3,267 square feet on a one-acre parcel.
Actual development must also satisfy setbacks, building height, lot configuration, tree-protection requirements, and other applicable regulations.
Basement Development Can Increase Total Interior Area
Finished basement space can be an important feature of luxury estate design.
Under Atherton Municipal Code Chapter 17.44, qualifying basement space may be excluded from floor-area calculations.
The treatment of a basement depends on applicable requirements, including the relationship between the average natural grade and finished first-floor elevation.
Basements are also subject to footprint, location, excavation, and design restrictions.
For example, consider a hypothetical residence with:
- 4,500 square feet on the first floor
- 3,000 square feet on the second floor
- 4,200 square feet in a qualifying finished basement
The total interior area would be approximately 11,700 square feet.
If the basement qualifies for exclusion, the counted above-ground area would remain approximately 7,500 square feet, subject to other applicable rules.
This example illustrates why two parcels with identical above-ground floor-area allowances may have different development potential.
However, basement space is not automatically exempt, and the feasibility of such a design must be verified before purchasing a property in reliance on additional below-grade area.
Accessory Structures
Under Atherton's R-1A development standards, certain accessory structures are generally limited to 1,200 square feet per acre, subject to the code's definitions and exclusions.
Garages, carports, pools, tennis courts, driveways, and other specified improvements are excluded from that particular accessory-structure cap, but may remain subject to other development requirements.
Accessory dwelling units may be subject to separate provisions under California law and applicable local regulations.
Buyers should evaluate the complete proposed site plan rather than assuming that every desired structure can be built independently of the property's overall development restrictions.
7. Why Can Two One-Acre Atherton Properties Differ in Value by Millions?
The wide range of prices in recent Atherton sales demonstrates the importance of evaluating more than acreage.
Major factors include the following.
Neighborhood and Micro-Location
Location within Atherton affects buyer demand, privacy, neighborhood character, access, and marketability.
West Atherton and certain other established estate neighborhoods attract buyers seeking large properties, mature landscaping, and a distinctive residential environment.
Lot Configuration
A regularly shaped parcel with generous frontage may accommodate a more flexible architectural design than a narrow or irregular lot.
Even when two properties contain the same acreage, their practical building envelopes may be very different.
Protected Trees
Mature trees enhance privacy and landscaping but may limit construction, foundation excavation, driveway placement, or basement development.
Easements and Underground Infrastructure
Utility, drainage, sewer, and access easements can reduce usable area or require costly engineering solutions.
Construction Quality and Architectural Design
Finished luxury estates may command substantial premiums for materials, architectural quality, interior layout, amenities, and overall design.
A newly constructed residence with premium finishes and extensive amenities should not be valued by applying a simple acreage multiplier.
Age and Condition of Improvements
An older home may provide substantial value if it can be renovated economically. Alternatively, buyers may view the property primarily as a redevelopment opportunity.
8. Is It Better to Buy an Existing Home or Build a New Estate in Atherton?
The answer depends on the buyer's priorities, financial circumstances, and tolerance for construction risk.
Buying an Existing Luxury Home
Advantages may include immediate occupancy, an established landscape, known architectural characteristics, and avoiding a lengthy construction process.
However, even expensive existing homes may require substantial renovation to satisfy the preferences of a particular buyer.
Purchasing Land and Building
New construction allows the owner to create a residence tailored to personal preferences, subject to applicable development standards.
Buyers may select the architectural style, layout, finishes, mechanical systems, and amenities.
However, custom construction involves design expenses, permitting, contractor coordination, financing, and potentially significant unforeseen costs.
The decision should consider both the financial comparison and the value of time, certainty, and customization.
9. Teardown Economics: How Do Developers Determine What Land Is Worth?
When an existing home is purchased primarily for redevelopment, developers may use a residual land-value approach.
The basic formula is:
Residual Land Value = Expected Completed-Property Value − Development Costs − Required Profit
Development costs include construction, demolition, design, permits, financing, contingencies, and other project-related expenses.
For example, assume a developer expects to sell a completed estate for $30 million.
If projected development costs excluding land are $14 million and the required developer profit is $4 million, the residual land value is approximately $12 million.
This is a simplified illustration. Actual development decisions require a complete budget, current comparable sales, sensitivity analysis, and an assessment of project risk.
A developer may value a property differently from an owner-occupant who plans to live in the completed home for many years.
10. Should an Atherton Homeowner Sell as a Residence or as a Development Opportunity?
For homeowners with older properties on desirable lots, marketing strategy can materially influence the pool of prospective buyers.
A well-maintained existing home may appeal to buyers seeking immediate occupancy or renovation opportunities.
A property with limited improvement value but substantial redevelopment potential may appeal to buyers seeking land for a new estate.
Before listing, owners should consider whether a preliminary feasibility analysis would help buyers understand the potential of the property.
Useful materials may include:
- A current property survey
- Known easements and title restrictions
- Protected tree locations
- Applicable zoning and floor-area information
- Preliminary building-envelope analysis
- Existing inspection reports
- Architectural concepts, clearly identified as unapproved where applicable
These materials can assist prospective buyers in understanding the property's characteristics and potential limitations.
For advice on pricing and presenting an Atherton estate, visit Milad Real Estate's Atherton seller representation page.
11. How Do Atherton Land Values Compare With Menlo Park and Palo Alto?
Atherton is part of a broader Peninsula luxury real estate market that includes Menlo Park, Palo Alto, Woodside, and Portola Valley.
However, land values should not be compared across these communities using acreage alone.
Each municipality has its own zoning standards, development restrictions, neighborhood characteristics, and buyer demand.
A one-acre property in Atherton may have very different development potential and marketability from a similarly sized property in Menlo Park or Palo Alto.
Buyers considering multiple communities should evaluate zoning, existing improvements, land configuration, location, and overall property value.
Explore our Menlo Park real estate services and Palo Alto real estate services for additional local guidance.
Frequently Asked Questions About Atherton Land Values
How much is one acre of land worth in Atherton in 2026?
Selected vacant-land and redevelopment-oriented transactions suggest approximately $8 million to $11 million for certain desirable roughly one-acre parcels. Actual values depend on location, site conditions, development potential, and current market demand.
Why do some Atherton homes sell for $30 million or more?
Exceptional newly constructed estates may command substantial premiums because of their size, construction quality, architecture, amenities, landscaping, privacy, and location. These prices represent completed properties, not vacant land alone.
How much does it cost to build a luxury home in Atherton?
For preliminary planning, $1,000 per square foot can be used as an illustrative benchmark for high-quality custom construction. Actual costs may be substantially higher or lower depending on project specifications and site conditions. Land, professional fees, financing, landscaping, and other expenses must also be considered.
Can a newly built Atherton home sell for $40 million or $50 million?
Yes, exceptional estates have achieved prices in this range. For example, 178 Atherton Avenue sold for $38 million in 2026, while another reported newly built Atherton estate sold for $45.5 million in December 2025. Such sales are exceptional and should not be treated as typical resale values.
Can I build a 12,000-square-foot home on a one-acre lot in Atherton?
Potentially, depending on the design and applicable regulations. The general R-1A counted floor-area allowance is approximately 7,841 square feet on one acre. Qualifying basement space may increase the total interior area, subject to specific development requirements.
Do basements count toward the maximum floor area in Atherton?
Not always. Qualifying basements may be excluded under Atherton Municipal Code Chapter 17.44, depending on grade, building configuration, and other requirements.
Is it better to renovate or demolish an older Atherton home?
The answer depends on the condition and value of the existing improvements, renovation costs, development restrictions, and expected value of the completed project. Both alternatives should be evaluated before committing to a major investment.
Does a two-acre lot have twice the value of a one-acre lot?
Not necessarily. Additional land may provide privacy and amenities without proportionally increasing development rights. Subdivision potential also requires separate analysis.
How can I determine the market value of my Atherton property?
A comparative market analysis should consider recent closed sales, neighborhood, lot size, building envelope, development potential, trees, easements, existing improvements, and market conditions.
Conclusion: The True Value of Atherton Land Depends on What It Can Become
Atherton's luxury real estate market demonstrates why land valuation requires more than dividing a sales price by acreage.
Selected land transactions suggest that desirable approximately one-acre parcels can command $8 million to $11 million, while existing luxury residences may sell for substantially more.
At the upper end of the market, newly constructed estates have achieved prices exceeding $30 million and, in exceptional cases, $45 million.
Understanding these values requires separating three distinct components:
- The value of the underlying land
- The value of the existing or proposed improvements
- The economic potential and feasibility of redevelopment
For homeowners preparing to sell, identifying these components can support better-informed pricing and marketing decisions.
For buyers and developers, understanding them before purchasing can help reduce risk and improve decision-making.
Request an Atherton Property Valuation
Milad Real Estate provides residential real estate brokerage services throughout Atherton, Menlo Park, Palo Alto, and surrounding Silicon Valley communities.
Led by Aria Vatankhah, a California real estate broker and attorney, Milad Real Estate offers a perspective informed by real estate transactions, legal considerations, and residential development.
Whether you own an older estate, are considering selling a luxury residence, or want to evaluate the development potential of a property, understanding the underlying land and improvements is an important starting point.
Request an Atherton Property Valuation
Learn more about our Atherton real estate agent services or explore our Atherton neighborhood and luxury property guide.
Milad Real Estate, Inc.
Aria Vatankhah | California Real Estate Broker & Attorney
CA DRE #01892083
Milad Real Estate, Inc. | CA DRE #02094542
671 Oak Grove Avenue, Suite J
Menlo Park, CA 94025
Phone: (650) 325-1200
Website: miladrealestate.com
Sources and Further Reading
- Atherton Municipal Code: R-1A Residential Zoning
- Atherton Municipal Code: Basement Regulations
- MLSListings: 178 Atherton Avenue
- Reported $45.5 Million Atherton Estate Sale
- Town of Atherton Official Website
Disclaimer: This article provides general market and development information, not a formal appraisal, construction estimate, investment forecast, or property-specific legal opinion. The construction figures and development examples are illustrative. Reported transactions and zoning requirements should be independently verified before making financial or development decisions. Brokerage and legal services are separate professional engagements.